Falls Lake Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Nexus Builders Corp.
[…] See Fid. & Guar. Ins. Underwriters, Inc., 540 F.3d at 144. “[A]n insurance policy issued in reliance on material misrepresentations,” moreover, “is void from its inception.” Republic Ins. Co. v. Masters, Mates & Pilots Pension Plan, 77 F.3d 48, 52 (2d Cir. 1996).

A misrepresentation is a “[false] statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a); see Fid. & Guar. Ins. Underwriters, Inc., 540 F.3d at 139. And “[a] misrepresentation is ‘material' if [and only if] ‘knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.'” Mut. Benefit Life Ins. Co. v. JMR Elecs. Corp., 848 F.2d 30, 32 (2d Cir. 1988) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(b)); see First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Interior Demolition Corp., 193 F.3d 109, 118 (2d Cir. 1999).

“The materiality determination normally presents an issue of fact for the jury.”