Falls Church v. Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States
[…] However, in 1993, the General Assembly repealed Code § 57–7 and enacted Code § 57–7.1. See 1993 Acts ch. 370. Unlike Code § 57–7, Code § 57–7.1 validates conveyances and transfers of both real and personal property “which [are] made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society.” (Emphasis added.)