Falls Church v. Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States
[…] Indeed, we previously recognized that similar language in another portion of former Code § 57–7 “broadened the scope of [denominational] trusts to include property conveyed or devised for the use or benefit of a church diocese for certain residential purposes.” Norfolk Presbytery, 214 Va. at 506, 201 S.E.2d at 757–58. Thus, notwithstanding Virginia's long history of invalidating trusts for hierarchical churches, the General Assembly has expressly allowed such trusts with the passage of Code § 57–7.1. Accordingly, we agree with TEC and the Diocese and hold that the trial court erred in its application of Code § 57–7.1.

.Code § 57–7.1 states, in relevant part:
Every conveyance or transfer of real or personal property, whether inter vivos or by will, which is made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society, whether by purchase or gift, shall be valid.

B. EXISTENCE OF A TRUST

Having determined that the property could be subject to a denominational trust, we now examine what effect, if any, Code § 57–7.1 has on the present case.