Falls Ch. Gr. v. Tyler, Cooper Alcorn
[…] Finally, she held that the underlying plaintiffs provided no legal support for their aiding and abetting claim against RCAI, finding that "[i]t's right to be protected from stale claims is not to be overcome because of actions in which it did not engage." Dudrow v. Ernst Young, LLP, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X01 CV 98 0144211 (January 12, 1999, Hodgson, J.).

General Statutes § 17b-529 states:

"(a) Any person who as, or on behalf of, a provider, enters into a contract for continuing care at a facility without having first delivered a disclosure statement meeting the requirements of section 17b-522 to the person contracting for the continuing care, or enters into a contract for continuing care at a facility with a person who has relied on a disclosure statement that omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary in order to make the statements made therein, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person contracting for the continuing care for damages and repayment of all fees paid to the provider, facility or person, less the reasonable value of care and lodging provided to the resident by or on whose behalf the contract for continuing care was entered into prior to discovery of the violation, misstatement or omission or to the time the violation, misstatement or omission should reasonably have been discovered, together with interest thereon at the legal rate for judgments, and court costs and