Falls Ch. Gr. v. Tyler, Cooper Alcorn
[…] In 1997, EHW filed bankruptcy and in 1998, suit was filed against a number of defendants on various claims but 53 plaintiffs sued Retirement Centers of America, Inc. ("RCAI"), the predecessor of the plaintiff herein, Falls Church Group, Ltd. ("FCG"). After successfully obtaining summary judgment in that case on January 12, 1999, FCG instituted this action on February 6, 2001.

General Statutes § 52-568 states:

"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

East Hill Woods was, of course, immune from suit due to the protections of the bankruptcy statutes.

To distinguish these plaintiffs from the plaintiff herein, the 53 plaintiffs will be referred to as the "Dudrow" plaintiffs.