Falls Ch. Gr. v. Tyler, Cooper Alcorn
[…] It is unmistakably clear that one could believe that RCAI had a substantial interest in the financial viability of EHW, which only opened in 1991.

III A. 1.

Having discussed the factual background, this court can address the probable cause issue as framed by the parties. As indicated, TCA has claimed that, as counsel, it had a reasonable belief that certain tolling doctrines would apply to the applicable statutes of limitation. First, in terms of the fraudulent concealment claim, General Statutes § 52-595 states, "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Moreover, "[u]nder our case law, to prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiffs [are] required to show: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) that defendant's intentional concealment of these