Fallon v. Colorado Dept. of Revenue
[…] II. Standard of Review

To the extent they are consistent, the provisions of both section 42-2-126 and the state Administrative Procedure Act (APA), sections 24-2-101 to -108, C.R.S. 2009, govern the procedures for administrative hearings and judicial review in this type of driver's license revocation proceeding. Gilbert v. Julian, 230 P.3d 1218, ___ (Colo.App. 2009); see § 42-2-126(11), C.R.S. 2009.

A reviewing court may reverse a driver's license revocation order if "the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record." § 42-2-126(9)(b), C.R.S. 2009. A court may also reverse a revocation order if the Department's failure to issue requested subpoenas prejudiced the substantial rights of the licensee to present a defense. Nye v. Motor Vehicle Din, 902 P.2d 959, 961 (Colo. App. 1995).