Fallis v. Sasaki
[…] Fallis attempts to argue that the amount of damage must be $5000; however, this is based on the revised RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) and not the version in place when he was arrested. The Court rejects such argument.

Under Washington law, "[a] police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant." RCW 10.31.100 ("arrest without warrant"). Further, RCW 26.50.110(2) provides that "a peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order" issued under RCW 26.50 (Domestic Violence Protection) (emphasis added).

Fallis urges the Court to find that probable cause did not exist at the time of his arrest. However, the facts he relies on to support such a proposition are facts learned after his arrest.