Fallin v. State
[…] State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). We read the words and phrases in context according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (Vernon 1998); Ex parte Kuester, 21 S.W.3d 264, 266 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). Additionally, we attempt to construe a statute according to its plain textual meaning without resort to extratextual sources. Kutzner v. State, 75 S.W.3d 427, 433 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). If a statute is ambiguous, however, we may resort to extratextual sources, such as legislative history, to construe the statute. Id.

The relevant portion of section 37.12 states:

A person commits an offense if:

(1) the person makes, provides to another person, or possesses a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer; and

(2) the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item bearing the insignia knows that the person so identified by the item is not commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on the item.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.12(a).