Faller v. Rogers
[…] E). Plaintiff asserts that at the hearing Defendant informed PAC that he would recuse from the criminal theft case against Plaintiff because of a conflict of interest. There is no indication in the complaint or in the parties' briefs regarding any decision by the PAC. However, on June 14, 2005, the Commonwealth Attorney's Office, including Defendant, recused itself from the criminal action against Plaintiff based upon Assistant Commonwealth Attorney Matthew Leveridge's association with Plaintiff as agent of CCC of Kentucky until February of 2005.

The Court was unable to locate KRS § 715.15. The Court believes the Plaintiff intended to cite KRS § 15.715 which provides in part as follows:

(1) In the event of the incapacity, refusal without sufficient grounds, inability, conflict of interest of the local prosecutor, or his failure to act in a certain case or cases, the council may authorize, by the vote of no less than five (5) of its members, the Attorney General to initiate, intervene, or supersede a local prosecutor for the purpose of prosecuting the criminal business in question of the Commonwealth in that circuit or district after due notice having been given to the local prosecutor.
(2) When the Attorney General shall proceed under subsection (1) of this section, he shall petition the Circuit Court of that circuit to disqualify the county attorney or Commonwealth's attorney for good cause shown, when the county attorney or Commonwealth's attorney refuses to disqualify himself. The action of the Circuit Court shall be subject to review according to the Rules of the Supreme Court.

On September 27, 2005, Plaintiff again requested to address the Russell County grand jury. Plaintiff appeared in the grand jury waiting room and requested Defendant to provide a letter to the grand jury.