Faller v. Rogers
[…] For these reasons set forth above, the Court finds that the Defendant is immune from Plaintiff's suit for monetary damages and grants summary judgment in favor of the Defendant in his individual capacity on Count 1 of the Plaintiff's complaint.

Absolute prosecutorial immunity may also protect the Defendant from some of the remaining claims contained in the Plaintiff's complaint. However, out of an abundance of caution, the Court will address the remaining claims on their merits.

3. Hobbs Act Claim

Plaintiff alleges in Count 2 of his complaint that the Defendant violated the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1951 provides in part:

(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).