Fallatah v. Barr
[…] At that hearing, the IJ determined that Fallatah "is a substantial flight risk" and that there is "no amount of bond that could ensure [his] appearance in future proceedings." Docket Item 4-2 at 5. Under the statute, Fallatah is not entitled to another hearing unless he can show a material change in circumstances. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) ("After an initial bond redetermination, an alien's request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination."); cf. Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 847-48 (2018) ("Nothing in § 1226(a)'s text . . . even hint[s] that the length of detention prior to a bond hearing must specifically be considered in determining whether the alien should be released.").