Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] See Brown, 324 N.C. at 428, 378 S.E.2d at 779.

Despite conceding that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the basis of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b), FNMA contends that the trial court's grant of summary judgment is appropriate because the Trust Deed expired pursuant to the new life of lien statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24, specifically subsections (b)(1)(a) and (b)(1)(c)(1). Assuming arguendo that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b)(1)(a) is constitutionally applicable to this case, we agree that subsection (b)(1)(a) is controlling.

The pertinent portion of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, unless the lien of a security instrument has been extended in the manner prescribed in subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this section, the security instrument has been foreclosed, or the security instrument has been satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45–37, the lien of a security instrument automatically expires, and the security instrument is conclusively deemed satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45–37, at the earliest of the following times:

(1) If the security instrument was first recorded before October 1, 2011:

a. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years after the maturity date.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) (2011).

Moreover, “[t]he maturity date of the secured obligation is ‘stated’ in a security instrument if ... (iii) the maturity date of the secured obligation ... can be ascertained or determined from information contained in the security instrument....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(a)(1)(c). “If all sums owing on the secured obligation are due and payable in full on demand and no alternative date is specified in the secured obligation for payment in full, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date of the secured obligation.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(a)(1)(b).

The exceptions in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) are irrelevant in the present case as plaintiff took no steps to extend the Trust's lien or to foreclose on the property prior to the expiration of the lien under the statute.