Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] Davis concerning N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b), discussed supra, applies with “equal vigor” to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24. We disagree.

Whereas N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) contains the limiting language, “[i]t shall be conclusively presumed that the conditions are ... complied with or the debts secured thereby paid ... as against creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration ... from and after the expiration of 15 years from whichever ... occurs last[ ]”, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) (emphasis added), N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) contains no such limiting language. Besides the stated exceptions, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) is absolute in providing that “the lien of a security instrument automatically expires, and the security instrument is conclusively deemed satisfied of record ... at the earliest of the [listed] times[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) (emphasis added). There is no language in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) that would prevent a lien from expiring as to a party acquiring an interest in the collateral before the expiration of the fifteen-year period.