Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] Thus, it necessarily follows that the Trust Note was conclusively deemed satisfied and the lien in the Trust Deed automatically expired on 28 October 2009, fifteen years after the maturity date.

Despite the unambiguous language in the statute, plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24 is not controlling in this case because our Supreme Court's reasoning in Smith v. Davis concerning N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b), discussed supra, applies with “equal vigor” to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24. We disagree.

Whereas N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) contains the limiting language, “[i]t shall be conclusively presumed that the conditions are ... complied with or the debts secured thereby paid ... as against creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration ... from and after the expiration of 15 years from whichever ... occurs last[ ]”, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) (emphasis added), N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–36.24(b) contains no such limiting language.