Falk v. Fannie Mae
[…] Instead, FNMA argues that the Trust's interest in the property either expired pursuant to the new life of lien statute or that equitable subrogation places them in the priority of Wachovia's past interest. We address these arguments in order.

Expiration of Lien

In granting summary judgment in favor of FNMA below, the trial court relied on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) to conclude that the Trust's lien on the property had expired. As argued by plaintiff and conceded by FNMA, the trial court's reliance on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b) was improper.

In general, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–37(b)(1)(2) (2011) establishes a conclusive presumption that the terms of a security instrument recorded before 1 October 2011 have been satisfied from and after the expiration of fifteen years from the latter of “(1) [t]he date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed, or (2) [t]he date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby [.]” Moreover, the life of lien provision in the statute provides: