Falco v. Unum Provident Corp.
[…] While Falco's premium was actually due by March 1, 1998, the lapse date of April 1, 1998 includes the 31-day grace period provided for under Part 4.2 of Policy 1.

New York law is entirely in harmony with this result. New York Insurance Law § 3211(a) provides, in relevant part:

No policy of life insurance or non-cancellable disability insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and no more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due.

This statute has been interpreted to mean that, provided there is sufficient evidence to raise the presumption that cancellation or premium-due notices were delivered to the insured within the requisite period, a disability policy will be deemed by a court to have lapsed on the date of the insured's default in paying premiums. See Caprino v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. , 34 A.D.2d 522, 308 N.Y.S.2d 624 (1st Dep't 1970) (citing De Persia v. Merchants Mut. Cas. Co. , 268 A.D. 176, 49 N.Y.S.2d 324 (2d Dep't 1944), aff'd 294 N.Y. 708, 61 N.E.2d 449 (1945)). However, in cases in which the insurer neglected to mail a premium-due notice or where there is no evidence of such a mailing, a life insurance or disability policy will be deemed to have lapsed one year from the date the premiums were originally due. See, e.g., Maharan v. Berkshire Life Ins. Co. , 110 F. Supp. 2d 217, 220-23 (W.D.N.Y. 2000).

In the instant matter it makes absolutely no difference whether Policy 1 is deemed under New York law to have lapsed on March 1, 1998 or on March 1, 1999. New York Insurance Law § 3211(d) sets a strict two year statute of limitations for policies which have lapsed due to nonpayment of premiums:

No action shall be maintained to recover on any life insurance policy, or on any such non-cancellable contract of permanent and total disability insurance, which has lapsed because of default in making such payment (except an action to recover the cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit) unless the action is instituted within two years from the date of such default.