Falco v. Unum Provident Corp.
[…] This, the Court concludes as a matter of law, is the clear meaning of the subject provision of the insurance contract.

A proceeding to determine Falco's capacity would have been conducted under New York's Mental Hygiene Law. See generally MENTAL HYG. § 81.02 (providing that a court may appoint a guardian for a person if it determines "that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person"). Falco, of course, has conceded that no such proceeding was ever held in connection with any disability or incapacity he suffered. See Pl.'s Mem. in Opp. at 17. Even more dispositively, there is no evidence in the record suggesting that one was, in any way, appropriate, much less necessary.