Falco v. Unum Provident Corp.
[…] Most critically, it is undisputed that defendants have paid Falco all disability payments under Policy 2 through the entire period not barred by the statute of limitations, and beyond that to May 2000.

Although New York law establishes a six year statute of limitations for most contract-related actions, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(2) (McKinney 2007), C.P.L.R. § 201 allows deviation from this standard if "a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement." In the case of insurance contracts, a shorter limitations period is permissible, pursuant to § 3216 of the New York Insurance Law, which provides that insurance contracts may contain the following language (or a reasonably similar variant of such language approved by the superintendent of