Fajardo v. Medina-Guerra
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grenier v. Commissioner of Transportation, 306 Conn. 523, 559, 51 A.3d 367 (2012). "[I]t is well settled that an amended complaint relates back to and is treated as filed at the time of the original complaint unless it alleges a new cause of action ... Thus, an amendment cannot allege a new cause of action that would be barred by the statute of limitations if filed independently." (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted.) Miller v. Fishman, 102 Conn.App. 286, 298, 925 A.2d 441 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 905, 942 A.2d 414 (2008). General Statute § 52-584, states in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person ... caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered ..."