Fajardo v. Medina-Guerra
[…] The Danbury Police Crash Report Case #1600080979, page 10 specifically describes defendant Jose Oswaldo Medina-Guerra as driving at a ‘much higher rate of speed’ than other vehicle," thus justifying the amended complaint. Given the date of the accident, the plaintiff must comply with General Statute § 52584, and the two year statute of limitation, unless saving provision of the statute which states "No action ... caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of ..." applies. (Emphasis added) This is the statute of repose.