Fairview Ritz Corp. v. Borough of Fairview
[…] Plaintiff brings two tort claims under New Jersey law: trespass and invasion of privacy. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("NJTCA"), N.J. Stat. § 59:1-1 et seq., governs tort claims brought against public entities in the state. "To bring an action in tort against a 'public entity or public employee' in New Jersey, the claimant must file a notice of claim with the entity within ninety days of the accrual of the claim or else be 'forever barred' from asserting that cause of action." Cnty. Concrete Corp. v. Twp. of Roxbury, 442 F.3d 159, 174 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting N.J. Stat. § 59:8-3 and -8). The NJTCA provides: "No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J. Stat. § 59:8-3. Notice is required so that the public entity can engage in administrative review, settle meritorious claims, and adequately investigate to prepare a defense. Id. § 59:8-4 cmt. (a)-(b).