Fairrow v. OhioHealth Corp.
[…] {¶ 65} A trial court's inclusion of a jury interrogatory is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Whitmer, 2016-Ohio-4764, at ¶ 96, citing Freeman, 69 Ohio St.3d at 614.

{¶ 66} Pursuant to R.C. 2323.43, a plaintiff's noneconomic damages in a medical-malpractice action is subject to two levels of statutory caps. The first noneconomic damages cap "is the larger of $250,000 or three times the economic damages, subject to a maximum of $350,000 per plaintiff and a maximum of $500,000 per occurrence." Guiliani v. Shehata, 1st Dist. No. C-130837, 2014-Ohio-4240, ¶ 17, citing R.C. 2323.43(A)(2). The statute allows for a second higher cap of $500,000 per plaintiff and $1,000,000 per occurrence if the plaintiff has sustained an injury deemed a "[p]ermanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system." R.C. 2323.43(A)(3)(a). There is no dispute that appellee did not lose the use of a limb or lose the use of a bodily organ system. Accordingly, our analysis will focus on whether appellee's injuries constitute a permanent and substantial deformity.