Fairris v. Town of Washington Planning Board
[…] Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Nov 13, 1990
167 A.D.2d 368 (N.Y. App. Div. 1990)

Opinion

November 13, 1990

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Dutchess County (Beisner, J.).


Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.

The Supreme Court properly dismissed as time barred that portion of the complaint challenging the subdivision approvals on the grounds of defective notice of hearing and failure to conduct an environmental review. Town Law § 282 provides that an aggrieved party may seek judicial review of a determination of a planning board in the manner provided by CPLR article 78 "provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board". While the appellants have framed their challenge to the subdivision approvals in the form of an action for declaratory relief, the claims raised could have been resolved in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (see, Matter of Save the Pine Bush v.