Fairmount Heights Assoc. v. Phiffer
[…] Under the Section 8 federally subsidized housing program, the defendant Phiffer leases a dwelling unit from the plaintiff, located at 151 Dorchester Avenue, Waterbury, Connecticut. On April 23, 1997, the plaintiff caused a notice to quit to be served on the defendants. The notice called for the defendants to quit possession on or before May 7, 1997, and also contained the following language:

General Statutes § 47a-11 reads in pertinent part: "Tenant's responsibilities. A tenant shall . . . (g) conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 . . . ."

General Statutes § 47a-15 reads in pertinent part: "For the purposes of this section, `serious nuisance' means . . . (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord . . . ."