Fairmount Heights Assoc. v. Phiffer
[…] are set forth in General Statutes § 47a-23. General Statutes § 47a-23 (e) provides that: "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." 24 C.F.R. § 880.607, applicable to this property, reads in pertinent part: "(c) Termination notice. (1) The owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner."