Fairmount Heights Assoc. v. Phiffer
[…] The notice called for the defendants to quit possession on or before May 7, 1997, and also contained the following language:

General Statutes § 47a-11 reads in pertinent part: "Tenant's responsibilities. A tenant shall . . . (g) conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 . . . ."

General Statutes § 47a-15 reads in pertinent part: "For the purposes of this section, `serious nuisance' means . . . (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord . . . ."

Any money received after this Notice to Quit will be accepted for use and Occupancy only and does not affect any of the rights of the Landlord or the Tenant in any Summary Process Action now or pending to be brought in the future. You have the right to present a defense.