Fairmount Heights Assoc. v. Phiffer
[…] (1) The owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner."

General Statutes § 47a-23 (b) provides: "The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: `I (or we) hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also the date and place of signing notice). A.B.' If the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant may be addressed to such occupant as `John Doe', `Jane Doe' or some other alias which reasonably characterizes the person to be served."

As discussed supra, the notice called for the defendants to quit possession on or before May 7, 1997. The defendant does not dispute that this quit date complied both with state and federal law.