Fairmount Heights Assoc. v. Phiffer
[…] A notice to quit is the basis for the commencement of a summary process action involving residential property; Webb v. Ambler, 125 Conn. 543, 552-53, 7 A.2d 228 (1939); and a "proper notice to quit is a jurisdictional necessity" in a summary process action. Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 729, 553 A.2d 175, cert. denied, 492 U.S. 919, 109 S.Ct. 3244, 1061 L.Ed.2d 590 (1989).

The requirements for a notice to quit are set forth in General Statutes § 47a-23. General Statutes § 47a-23 (e) provides that: "A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." 24 C.F.R. § 880.607, applicable to this property, reads in pertinent part: "(c) Termination notice.