Fairfield Resources v. City of Danbury
[…] See O G Industries, Inc. v. New Milford, 229 Conn. 303, 309 (1994); American Masons' Supply Co. v. F. W. Brown Co., 174 Conn. 219, 223 (1978) (legislature intended §§ 49-41 and 49-42 to operate in conformity with the Miller Act).

General Statutes § 49-41 requires a general contractor on a public work project to provide a surety bond to the state or municipality to guarantee payment to those who supply work or material to the project. General Statutes § 49-42 states, in relevant part:

Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond. . . .

Two United States Supreme Court cases have authoritatively construed important provisions of the federal Miller Act. In MacEvoy v. United States, 322 U.S. 102 (1944), the court, relying heavily on the legislative history, concluded that the right to bring suit on a payment bond under the law was limited to those who dealt directly with the primary contractor or who had a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor. Subsequently, the Supreme Court held that the protections of the payment bond "extended no further than to sub-subcontractors." J. W. Bateson Co. v. Board of Trustees, 434 U.S. 586, 591 (1978). Connecticut courts have interpreted the statute in the same fashion.