Fairfield Res. Man. v. Brookfield Inland
[…] On January 6, 1995, the defendant Commission filed its answer and the return of record. Subsequently, pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43 (a), the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP commissioner) appeared as a party to this action. On January 9, 1995, the DEP commissioner filed an answer.

General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner. The Commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court."

On September 18, 1995, the Laurel Hill Association (Association) filed a notice of intervention in this case.