Fairfield Res. Man. v. Brookfield Inland
[…] Practice Book § 112.

In Sekulov v. Liebowitz, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 135753 (June 20, 1995, Harrigan, J.), the court found that the original summons and complaint were served in the hands of the defendant, as set out in the sheriff's return. Further, the court stated that the "sheriff's return was not challenged by the defendant and the jurisdiction over the person of the defendant was obtained . . . ." Id.

See footnote 4, supra.

General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides that an "appeal shall be made returnable to the Superior Court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to that court." General Statutes § 22a43(a). The statute also provides that notice of the appeal "shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." General Statutes § 22a-43 (a); see Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 426, 559 A.2d 1103 (1989). Further, "[t]he commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court." Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission, supra, 211 Conn. 426. Therefore, "this statute provides that appellants must serve notice of such appeal upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.