Fairfield Res. Man. v. Brookfield Inland
[…] General Statutes § 52-45a. The writ used to commence a civil action is analogous to the citation used to commence an administrative appeal. Brunswick v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 222 Conn. 542 n. 1. A citation is analogous to a writ, a proper citation requires the signature of a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.

In addition, General Statutes § 51-85 provides that "[e]ach attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, shall be a commissioner of the superior court and, in such capacity, may, within the state, sign writs . . . .", General Statutes § 51-85; see Buck v.