Fairfield Res. Man. v. Brookfield Inland
[…] The plaintiffs also note that the Association has failed to provide case law to support its position.

See footnote 2, supra.

"Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority . . . . A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created . . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995).

General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may. appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . . Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to said court . . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."

The plain language of § 22a-43 (a) requires that notice of the appeal be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner. General Statutes § 22a-43 does not explicitly require that notice be served upon an intervening party.