Fairfield Res. Man. v. Brookfield Inland
[…] Therefore, the Association has waived this claim by filing an answer to the plaintiffs' appeal prior to its motion to dismiss.

See footnote 4, supra.

A citation is analogous to a writ. A proper citation requires the signature of a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or a clerk of the court to which it is returnable. Section 22a-43 (a) provides that an appeal from an inland wetlands commission is returnable to the Superior Court in the same manner as prescribed for civil actions brought to the Superior Court. General Statutes § 22a-43 (a). General statutes § 52-45a, which governs the commencement of civil actions, requires that a writ "shall be signed by a commissioner of the superior court or a judge or a clerk of the court to which it is returnable." General Statutes § 52-45a. The writ used to commence a civil action is analogous to the citation used to commence an administrative appeal. Brunswick v.