Fairfield Conservation v. DiMaria
[…] On May 9, 2005, and again on May 16, 2005, the property was inspected by Marisa Anastasio, the wetlands compliance officer for the Town of Fairfield. She claims to have attempted contact with the property owner, prior to going to the property (Ex. 8, p. 8).

On Thursday, May 26, 2005, Anastasio sent a cease, desist and restore order, along with an order to show cause, to Susan M. DiMaria, via certified mail, return receipt requested (Ex. 3), pursuant to § 22a-44(a) of the General Statutes. That statute reads:

(a) If the inland wetlands agency or its duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation of §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, or of the regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency, or its duly authorized agent, may issue a written order, by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining such facility or condition. Within ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard, and show cause why the order should not remain in effect.

The May 26 letter set a hearing date one week from the date of the letter. The hearing was slated for June 2, 2005, following the intervening Memorial Day weekend.