Fairfield Conservation v. DiMaria
[…] In its complaint, the Fairfield Conservation Commission seeks an injunction, designed to prevent further work at 3737 North Street, Fairfield, an order restraining further violations of the Connecticut General Statutes, and the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations of the Town of Fairfield, civil penalties, attorneys fees, and other relief available pursuant to § 22a-44(b) of the General Statutes.

The defendant, Susan DiMaria, claims that construction of the horse barn on her property, along with the other improvements, is an exempt activity, as described in § 22a-40(a)(1) of the General Statutes, and is therefore permitted, as a matter of right.

Section 22a-40(a) reads:

The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses as of right:

"(1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or under the authorization of, the Department of Environmental Protection for the purpose of wetland and watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions of the subsection shall not be construed to include road construction, or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber . . . the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar materials from wetlands or watercourses for the purpose of sale . . ."

The defendant also claims that she did not receive notice of the cease and desist order issued on May 26, 2005 (Ex. 3), and was therefore denied an opportunity to refute the allegations at a meaningful time.