Fairfield Conservation v. DiMaria
[…] Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, LLC, 257 Conn. 105, 148-50 (2005).

The restoration of the area to what the commission refers to as the "pre-violation grade" is equally unsupported by the evidence. The exempt activity contemplated by Susan DiMaria is subject to scrutiny, only to the extent that it has resulted in the unauthorized filling of the conservation easement.

The authority of the Fairfield Conservation Commission is defined in § 22a-42a(f) of the General Statutes, as it relates to activities in the upland review or buffer area. The statute reads:

"(f) If a municipal wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands and watercourses."

In that there is currently no violation of the applicable municipal regulations in the upland review area, and the activity is found to be an exempt activity within the definition of "farming," the commission is without authority to issue a restoration order.