Fair v. U.S.
[…] Bomar in 1978 onto the property purchased by the Plaintiffs in 1999, officials at Fort Knox refused to grant them access to the property without "discussion, arbitration, or negotiation." The Plaintiffs also argue in response to the motion for summary judgment that the survey commissioned in 2004 was incorrect, and that the subsequent encroachment notices they were issued constituted an unlawful taking. The Plaintiffs argue that because "the property was wrongfully seized, judgment and damages should be awarded" to them under 28 U.S.C. § 2465.

The Defendant argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2465 provides for the return of the property, and an award of attorney fees and costs only "[u]pon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)-(b). This action is not a civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law, and therefore the Defendant is correct in arguing that this Court could never award the Plaintiffs a remedy under § 2465; it does not apply in the instant case.