Fair v. State
[…] Thus, the trial judge did not abuse his discretion. Therefore, we affirm Fair's conviction as to this sub-issue.

2. WHETHER APPELLANT SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONVICTED OF LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE OF GRAND LARCENY?

¶ 13. In this issue, Fair claims the prosecution failed to prove all of the necessary elements of robbery. Fair claims that if the prosecution proved anything, all they proved was that Fair was guilty of larceny and not robbery. The statutory definition of robbery is set out in section 97-3-73 of the Mississippi Code, and states, "Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (Rev. 2000).

¶ 14. Fair was allowed to give the jury two instructions which laid out the elements of robbery.