Fair Price Moving v. Pacleb
[…] Painting Contractors, Inc. v. Shore, 40 Wn. App. 783, 784, 700 P.2d 389 (1985). The right of those who provide construction labor to bring claims against the contractor's bond protects consumers against needless suits that would otherwise be brought by suppliers of labor to foreclose liens against the consumers' property. International Comm'l Collectors, at 308. Here Bankwell's bonding company, Consumer's United Insurance Company, was a codefendant that appeared in the action. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the Paclebs.

RCW 18.27.140 states:
"It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors."

RCW 18.27.040 provides in part: