Fair Price Moving v. Pacleb
[…] International Comm'l Collectors, at 308. Here Bankwell's bonding company, Consumer's United Insurance Company, was a codefendant that appeared in the action. The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the Paclebs.

RCW 18.27.140 states:
"It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors."

RCW 18.27.040 provides in part:
"(1) Each applicant shall, at the time of applying for or renewing a certificate of registration, file with the department a surety bond . . . conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons performing labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, . . . and will pay all persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the contractor. . .
". . .
"(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon such bond . . .
"(4) . . . [C]laims shall be satisfied from the bond in the following order:
"(a) Labor, including employee benefits;"