Fair Price Moving v. Pacleb
[…] A summary judgment is proper where the pleadings, depositions, admissions on file and affidavits show that no genuine issue exists as to a material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c); Hartley v. State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 774, 698 P.2d 77 (1985). The moving party bears the burden of demonstrating the nonexistence of a genuine issue as to a material fact; moreover, all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. Jamison v. Monarch Life Ins. Co., 33 Wn. App. 95, 97-98, 652 P.2d 13 (1982).

RCW 60.04.010 authorizes a lien against real property by a person furnishing labor for the construction, alteration or repair of a building on that property "whether [the labor is] performed . . . at the instance of the owner of the property subject to the lien or his agent". McCombs Constr., Inc. v. Barnes, 32 Wn. App. 70, 73, 645 P.2d 1131 (1982). RCW 60.04.030 permits a lien

RCW 60.04.010 provides in part:
"Every person performing labor upon . . . any . . . building .. . has a lien upon the same for the labor performed, . . . whether performed . . . at the instance of the owner of the property subject to the lien or his agent; and every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the construction, alteration or repair of any property subject to the lien as aforesaid, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of the establishment of the lien created by this chapter. . . Contractors or subcontractors required to be registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28 RCW shall be deemed the agents of the owner for the purposes of establishing the lien created by this chapter only if so registered or licensed."

to the extent of the interest of the person or company, who in his or its own behalf, or who, through any of the persons designated in RCW 60.04.010 to be agent of the owner or owners caused the performance of the labor, or the construction, alteration or repair of the property.

The agent so designated in RCW 60.04.010 is "every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the construction, alteration or repair" on the subject property. Irwin Concrete, Inc. v. Sun Coast Properties, Inc., 33 Wn. App. 190, 195-96, 653 P.2d 1331 (1982).