Fair Lawn v. Blue Hill Associates
[…] Rule 16:8-11.160. Thus, emphasis in the rules is on informality rather than on rigidity of procedural requirements and the design is to facilitate business and advance justice. Rule 16:8-23.100. [ Ibid.]

The only remaining point argued by the taxpayer concerns the issue of whether the "borough's failure to authorize such action by way of formal action at a public meeting is a violation of the Sunshine Law, N.J.S.A. 10:4-6 et seq. [the act]."

N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 provides that, "except as provided by subsection B of this section, all meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times. . . ." Subsection b provides that a public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses.

. . . . . . . .