Fair Housing Agency of Alabama v. Williams
[…] If the person has not been so joined, the court shall order that the person be made a party. If the person should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the person may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If the joined party objects to venue and joinder of that party would render the venue of the action improper, that party shall be dismissed from the action.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a).

28 U.S.C. § 2403, provides, in pertinent part:

(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) (emphasis added)

Defendants first argue that the Fair Housing suit's request for an order enjoining the City of Saraland from notifying landowners seeks to have the City utilize power it has not been granted by the legislature. Defendants argue that for this type of relief to be granted, the State of Alabama must be brought in as a party pursuant to Rule 19 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, in the alternative, that the Attorney General of the State of Alabama be notified of this action and be given the opportunity to intervene pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403.