Fair Housing Agency of Alabama v. Williams
[…] Jefferson County Board of Zoning Adjustment, 773 So.2d 496 (Ala.Civ.App. 2000); see also Ex parte Fairhope Board of Adjustment Appeals, 567 So.2d 1353 (Ala. 1990) (A special exception is an enumerated use, specified in the zoning ordinances, that requires the approval of an administrative board or agency.)

Pursuant to the City of Saraland Zoning Ordinance, this parcel of property is zoned R-1 — a "low density single family residential district." Alabama Code § 11-52-75.1 prohibits any zoning law or ordinance which prevents group homes in areas zoned "multi-family" residential areas.

Section 11-52-75.1, provides as follows:

(a) It is the express intent of the Legislature to abolish and prohibit any zoning law, ordinance, or regulation which prevents or prohibits mentally retarded or mentally ill persons from living in a natural residential environment zoned "multi-family." Zoning ordinances shall not exclude a group home from a "multi-family" residential area solely because the persons residing in the group home are not blood related, and no such group home shall be located within 1,000 feet of another group home as measured between lot lines.