Fair Housing Agency of Alabama v. Williams
[…] Code § 11-52-80, whose power and authority provide that in performing their duties, they are an administrative body performing a quasi judicial function. Pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-52-80 (d), the Board of Adjustments has the power to hear and decide appeals of any administrative official's decision in the enforcement of a zoning ordinance, to hear and decide special exceptions, and to authorize variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance. Asam v. City of Tuscaloosa, 599 So.2d 1192 (Ala.Civ.App.), cert. denied, 506 U.S.974, 113 S.Ct. 464, 506 U.S. 974, 121 L.Ed.2d 372. (1992)

Ala. Code Section 11-52-80 authorizes the creation of a Board of Adjustment and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In availing itself of the powers conferred by this article, the legislative body of any incorporated city or town may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment and, in the regulations and restrictions adopted pursuant to the authority of this article, may provide that the said board of adjustment shall in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purposes and interests and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. . . .
(d) The board of adjustment shall have the following powers:
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this article or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto; (2) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance upon which such board is required to pass under such ordinance; and (3) To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the