Fair Hous. Justice Ctr. v. Beach Haven Apartments Assocs.
[…] 4. Alleged Non-Compliance with Pleading Requirements of CPLR 3013

New York's pleading standard is embodied in CPLR 3013. which provides, in relevant part, that" [statements in a pleading ... be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action...Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 3014, "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs" and "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation." "These [pleading] requirements must be read in light of CPLR 3026[,] which provides for the liberal construction of pleadings and states that '[d]efects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced'" (Matter of Gerena v New York State Div. of Parole, 266 A.D.2d 761. 762