Fair Fin. Corp. v. Roomates, Ltd.
[…] Mertz argued that she is entitled to summary judgment because Fair Finance had notice of her interest in the property and therefore did not take its interest in the property in good faith. Mertz also argued that Fair Finance may not rely on the land contract to establish that its interest in the property has priority over her interest.

Wisconsin Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate ... whose conveyance is recorded first.”
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 8 The circuit court granted Mertz's motion and denied Fair Finance's motion.