Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228(e).

In addition to the counties' general duty to examine the qualifications, on or before the tenth day of every month, the Secretary of State receives “a complete list of all persons, including dates of birth, Social Security numbers, and other information as prescribed by the Secretary of State or The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, who were convicted of a felony in this state since the proceeding reporting period.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(a). Upon receipt of that list and the list of individuals convicted of felonies in federal court, “the Secretary of State shall transmit the names of such person whose names appear on the lists of electors to the appropriate county board of registrars.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(c)(2). The county registrar then “shall mail a notice to the last known address of each such person” stating that the person was listed as having a felony and will be removed from the list of electors thirty days after the notice, unless the individual requests a hearing. Id.