Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Tr. 3485:6-11 (Harvey).

When an individual attempts to register to vote, the county registrar has a duty to determine whether the individual is eligible to vote. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-226(a). Once an individual is deemed an eligible elector, the county registrar has the duty of placing the elector in the proper districts. Id. at 226(b). The counties then have the duty to “from time to time [examine] the qualifications of each elector of the county or municipality whose name is entered upon the list of electors.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228(a). If after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, “the registrars find that the elector is not qualified to remain on the list of electors, the registrars shall remove the name of such elector from the list of electors.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228(e).