Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Doc. No. [617], 52-55. With respect to felon matching, there is sufficient evidence in the record to show that some of the impacted voters (1) were not felons and (2) were cancelled despite numerous attempts to prove that they were not felons prior to the election.

(2) Justifications

The Court finds that Defendants have both important and compelling interests in removing felons from the voter rolls.

First, the Court finds that the State has an important interest in keeping felons from voting. Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-216(b), “no person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude may register, remain registered, or vote except upon completion of the sentence.” “[A] State has a significant interest in enforcing its own laws.” Cameron v. EMW Women's Surgical Center, P.S.C., ___ U.S. ___, 142 S.Ct. 1002, 1011 n.4 (2020).