Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Plaintiffs also sued Secretary Raffensperger in his capacity as Chair of the State Election Board. Doc. No. [582], 1. However, the parties removed the “Chair” language from the case caption in their submission of their proposed consolidated pretrial order. Doc. No. [658]. The evidence at trial was that up until 2021, the Secretary of State was the chairman of the State Election Board. Tr. 4008:22-23. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 201, the Court also takes judicial notice that following recent legislation, Secretary Raffensperger is no longer the chair of the State Election Board. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(a) (“There is created a state board to be known as the State Election Board, to be composed of a chairperson elected by the General Assembly ....”).