Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Tr. 3712:63714:16. HAVA requires that “the chief State election official, shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list . . . [t]he list maintenance . . . shall be conducted in a manner that ensures that -- . . . (ii) only voters who are not registered or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the computerized list, and (iii) duplicate names are eliminated from the computerized list.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A); (a)(2)(B)(ii)-(iii). HAVA states “each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of [52 § 21083](a) on and after January 1, 2004.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(d)(1)(A).