Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(d). The Secretary of State then has the duty to remove said persons from the list of electors and notify the county registrar about the elector's death. Id. § 21-2-231(e). The County registrar also has a duty to remove individuals from the list of electors, if the county registrar obtains information about the individual's death from obituaries, death certificates, or other verifiable knowledge of the death. Id. § 21-2-231(e.1).

If the county registrar fails to “initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector to remain on the list of qualified registered voters” after receiving the felon list or information about an elector's death, “such action may subject the registrars . . . to a fine by the State Election Board.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(f).

At trial, Mr.