Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50.2(a); see also 52 U.S.C. § 20509 (“Each State shall designate a State officer or employee as the chief State election official to be responsible for the coordination of State responsibilities under this chapter.”). Under Georgia law, the Secretary shall “maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(14). Georgia law also requires that the “Secretary of State shall exercise all the powers granted to the Secretary of State . . . [t]o conduct training sessions at such places as the Secretary of State deems appropriate in each year, for the training of registrars and superintendents of elections.” O.C.G.A § 21-2-50(a)(11).

As relevant to this case, the Secretary maintains two divisions that impact elections: the Elections Division and the Investigations Division. Tr. 3462:3-5, 3461:5-17, 3492:10-19 (Harvey).