Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Id. at 1254. Accordingly, the Court will review the relevant statutory authority regarding list maintenance to determine whether the challenged practices are traceable to the Secretary of State or to the counties.

Upon review of the relevant Code sections, the Court construes the duties of the county registrars and the Secretary of State as follows.

(a) List Maintenance statutory overview

State law explicitly assigns responsibility for maintenance of the official list of registered voters to the Secretary. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(14) (requiring the Secretary to “maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter”); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50.2(a) (indicating that the Secretary of State shall be responsible for coordinating the obligations of the state under HAVA); see also 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1), (4) (setting forth each state's duties under HAVA; stating that each state “shall implement . . . a single, uniform,