Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Tr. 3795:253796:3 (Harvey). The felony status does not, however, impair their ability to obtain a driver's license. Tr. 3796:6-9 (Harvey). Consequently, many persons who are ineligible to vote because of felony status-purposefully or inadvertently- register to vote when they obtain their driver's license and fail to opt out of the registration system. Tr. 3796:10-13 (Harvey).

The Secretary of State's Office receives information from the Department of Corrections (“DOC”) and the Department of Community Supervision (“DCS”) on a regular basis. Tr. 3567:5-13 (Harvey); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(a) (“Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary of State, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State and The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia a complete list of all persons, including dates of birth, social security numbers, and other information as prescribed by the Secretary of State or The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, who were convicted of a felony in this state since the preceding reporting period.”) (emphasis added).

Mr. Harvey testified that the DOC and the DCS send a list “every month of all the people that are currently serving felony sentences in Georgia.” Tr. 3567:7-13 (Harvey).