Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228(a). It also gives the county board of registers the right to subpoena documents and witnesses and serve summonses and notices. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228(b).

Before a county cancels a voter for felony status, the county board of registrars is required, by statute, to mail the voter a letter thirty days in advance. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(c)(2). Pursuant to Georgia law, the letter is supposed to state “that the board of registrars has received information that such person has been convicted of a felony and will be removed from the list of electors 30 days after the date of the notice unless such person requests a hearing before the board of registrars on such removal.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231(c)(2). To this regard, if a voter objects to the felon designation, the voter is entitled to a hearing. Id.

During his trial testimony, former Elections Director Harvey reviewed O.C.G.A. § 21-2-231 (DX. 787) and testified that he was familiar with the § 231(c)(2) hearings.