Fain v. Palmer
[…] Rather, petitioner presented this claim as an error of state law only.

As discussed above, § 2254(b)(2) permits the denial of a federal habeas petition on the merits, notwithstanding the petitioner's failure to exhaust, "only when it is perfectly clear that the applicant does not raise even a colorable federal claim." Cassett v. Stewart, 406 F.3d 614, 623-24 (9th Cir. 2005). The court concludes that ground seven fails to raise a colorable federal claim. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165 provides, in relevant part, "any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years." As noted by the Nevada Supreme Court, petitioner did not plead guilty to second-degree murder with use of a deadly weapon, rather, he pled guilty to second-degree murder and the deadly weapon enhancement was dropped as part of the plea agreement. (Index Ex. 24.) Thus, Nev. Rev.