Fagan v. Collection Div. (In re Fagan)
[…] Section 207.212a gives the Defendant authority to enter into reciprocal agreements “providing for the imposition of a motor fuel tax” with other states, territories or foreign countries, and requires the Defendant to enter into an international fuel tax agreement.

Section 207.212(1) provides for the calculation of the amount of international fuel tax required to be paid by a motor carrier. The international fuel tax is calculated based “on the amount of motor fuel consumed in qualified commercial motor vehicles on the public roads or highways within this state.” The tax rate is 15¢ per gallon. “In addition, qualified commercial motor vehicles licensed under this act that travel in interstate commerce will be subject to the definition of taxable motor fuels and rates as defined by the respective international fuel tax agreement member jurisdictions.”