Fafinski v. Johnson
[…] Koch v. Han-Shire Invs., Inc., 140 N.W.2d 55, 62 (Minn. 1966) (quotation omitted).

Generally, under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), to perfect a security interest, a financing statement must be filed. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-310(a) (2010). Here, a UCC financing statement was not filed to perfect the pledge agreement. The UCC, however, provides exceptions to the general rule and states that filing is unnecessary to perfect certain categories of security interests. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-310(b) (2010). In holding that the pledge agreement perfected, the district court found that two exceptions to the general rule applied. First, filing is unnecessary to perfect a security interest in "deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter of credit rights . . . under section 336.9-314" when the secured party has control of the interest. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-310(b)(8). Second, filing is unnecessary to perfect a security interest "in collateral in the secured party's possession under section 336.9-313." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-310(b)(6).

A. The district court erred by finding that appellant's security interest in the law firm's assets perfected through the control exception to the UCC filing requirement.