Faerber v. Schroth
[…] (§ 425.16, subd. (a).)

As respondents filed Barbaras declaration in the context of an ongoing custody dispute, there is no question that the document had a "connection or logical relation" to the underlying family law proceeding. Appellant does not contend that Barbaras declaration fails to qualify as a writing made in connection with an issue under consideration in the dissolution proceeding. Instead, he argues that Family Code section 3027.1 mandates the conclusion that false allegations of child abuse are never protected by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16 or by the litigation privilege.

Family Code section 3027.1 provides: "(a) If a court determines . . . that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorneys fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation. For the purposes of this section, `person includes a witness, a party, or a partys attorney. [¶] (b) On motion by any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall issue its order to show cause why the requested sanctions should not be imposed. The order to show cause shall be served on the person against whom the sanctions are sought and a hearing thereon shall be scheduled by the court to be conducted at least 15 days after the order is served. [¶] (c) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law."

"In an effort to discourage false accusations of child abuse during custody litigation, the Legislature enacted Family Code section 3027.1. Section 3027.1 allows the court to impose monetary sanctions against a witness, party, or partys attorney who knowingly makes such a false allegation."