Factory Sales & Eng'g, Inc. v. Factory Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Taking the facts alleged in the Complaint as true, FSE has standing for its declaratory relief request under federal law: FSE has an insurable interest, see supra, and FSE has made the proper showing of a redressable injury, for example, in seeking the Court's judgment as to whether FM Insurance may bring a subrogation action against FSE. In summary, FM Insurance's motion should be denied as to FSE's claim for declaratory judgment (Count I), but should be granted as to all other claims against FM Insurance.

Both parties set forth many a paragraph about reconciling RCW 48.18.040 and RCW 48.18.050. Dkt. 25, at 7-10, 19; Dkt. 31, at 4-7. RCW 48.18.040 provides that "No contract of insurance . . . shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest," defining "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, or pecuniary damage." RCW 48.18.040. RCW 48.18.050 states that, "When the name of a person intended to be insured is specified in the policy, such insurance can be applied only to his or her own proper interest." RCW 48.18.050.