Factory Sales & Eng'g, Inc. v. Factory Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Both parties set forth many a paragraph about reconciling RCW 48.18.040 and RCW 48.18.050. Dkt. 25, at 7-10, 19; Dkt. 31, at 4-7. RCW 48.18.040 provides that "No contract of insurance . . . shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest," defining "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, or pecuniary damage." RCW 48.18.040. RCW 48.18.050 states that, "When the name of a person intended to be insured is specified in the policy, such insurance can be applied only to his or her own proper interest." RCW 48.18.050.

FSE reads RCW 48.18.050 to mean that only FSE (as a "Named Insured") can enforce FSE's interests, to the exclusion of all others.