Facility Constr. Mgmt. Inc. v. Ahrens Concrete FL
[…] The negligent misrepresentation claim again is based on deficient construction by Defendant. The misrepresentation is allegedly false because the insurance policy does not actually cover the duty to defend and indemnify, which only arises, in this particular case, if Defendant deficiently constructed the concrete. This claim is also barred by Georgia's statute of repose.

Alternatively, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for negligent misrepresentation is untimely based upon § 9-3-31 of the Georgia Code. Section 9-3-31 does contain the appropriate statute of limitations for Plaintiff's tort claim, Hardaway Co. v. Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Quade Douglas, Inc., 267 Ga. 424, 426 (1997), and it states, "Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." However, negligent misrepresentation claims do not accrue until economic injury results from reliance on the misrepresentation.