Facility Constr. Mgmt. Inc. v. Ahrens Concrete FL
[…] Id. Parker filed a medical malpractice action, naming Dr. Martin among the defendants but not Dr. Krasaeath. Id. Parker settled with Dr. Martin and obtained an assignment of his right of contribution. Id. Almost six years after her son died, Parker sued Dr. Krasaeath and his insurers seeking contribution under the right assigned to her by Dr. Martin. Id. Parker's complaint alleged that Dr. Krasaeath was negligent, and her claim for contribution was "predicated upon the proof that Dr. Krasaeath was a joint tortfeasor along with Dr. Martin." Id. at 525-26.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71 reads, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding [the two-year statute of limitation], in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." The Krasaeath court concluded that, "Although the claim is couched as one for contribution, and but for the statute of repose would have been timely, substance prevails over form. Recovery is predicated on proof of Dr. Krasaeath's professional negligence." Krasaeath, 212 Ga.