Facility Constr. Mgmt. Inc. v. Ahrens Concrete FL
[…] Prudential Sec., Inc., 211 Ga. App. 247, 248 (1993). In diversity cases, the federal court must apply the conflict rules of the forum state, which in the present case is Georgia. Whitaker, 418 F.2d at 1015. This is so because those questions are procedural rather than substantive. Hudnall v. Kelly, 38 F. Supp. 1352, 1354 (N.D. Ga. 1975) (Hill, J.). Even where the parties have contracted that the law of another forum applies, the forum state's procedural laws are still applied. Lloyd, 211 Ga. App. at 248. Section 9-3-24 of the Georgia Code states that "All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable." Georgia law clearly holds that a breach of contract action does not begin to accrue until the actual breach, or in other words, the cause of action accrues at the point in time where the plaintiff could have first brought suit. Wallace, 279 Ga. at 747.