Faccas v. Young
[…] Id. at 175. The company is required to consider "known and unacceptable risks that pose great danger," not every conceivable harmful occurrence. Ibid.

The record before the trial court established that JCP&L's pole JC350KG had no history of vehicular accidents. There was no evidence that, in the past, the pole posed an unreasonable risk of danger to the motoring public. Faccas failed to present sufficient evidence to establish that JCP&L acted unreasonably in its placement or maintenance of the utility pole.

Faccas argues, however, that N.J.S.A. 48:7-1 imposes a separate duty upon JCP&L to ensure that the placement of its pole did not create a safety risk. The statute provides in part that electric utility poles of the sort at issue here "shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety or convenience of persons traveling on the highways." Ibid.

However, in Seals, the Court noted that the statute was relevant to determining whether an electric utility company had a duty of care regarding the placement of its utility poles.