FABRICA DE MUEBLES J. J. ALVAREZ v. WESTERNBANK DE P.R
[…] See North Bridge Ass., 274 F.3d at 43 (affirming dismissal of RICO claim where "time, place and content of alleged mail and wire communications perpetrating [] fraud" were not alleged).

In response, Plaintiff contends that while its allegations of mail and wire fraud may lack specificity, it has sufficiently pled legally cognizable predicate acts in the form of a two and a half year period in which the bank engaged in bank fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B) lists financial institution fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1344, as a predicate act under RICO. Under § 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2), Bank fraud is defined as "obtain[ing] any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises[.]"

Plaintiff avers that the specifics surrounding the allegations of wire fraud will only be obtainable through discovery, as all of the information regarding the wire financial transactions is under the sole control of Westernbank.