Fabian v. Blount
[…] First, in determining proper venue for a custody matter, Kenneth's argument is premised on an outdated version of the Illinois statute concerning jurisdiction. He cites to cases interpreting the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), which was repealed, effective January 1, 2004, and replaced by the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) (codified in Illinois as 750 ILCS 36/101 et. seq. (West 2012)). ¶ 14 Of importance, is that the UCCJEA was implemented to address the ambiguity that existed over the principle of exclusive and continuing jurisdiction. Section 202 of the UCCJEA states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this State or court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State." 750 ILCS 36/202 (a) (West 2012).
¶ 15 In this case, a judgment for dissolution of marriage was entered in Lake County, Illinois, which incorporated a parenting agreement. In 2000, the case was enrolled in McHenry County, Illinois, where the court entered a custody modification order.