People v. Fabian O. (In re Interest of Fabian O.)
[…] defendant's trial and challenged the integrity of the judicial process, regardless of the closeness of the evidence." M.W., 232 Ill. 2d at 431. In this case, the second factor has been satisfied.

¶ 26 The purpose and policy of the Act is to secure for each minor "such care and guidance, * * *, as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of the community." 750 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2014). Continuing on, the Act provides, "[i]n all procedures under this Act, the following shall apply: (b) every child has a right to services necessary to his or her safety and proper development, including health, education, and social services." Id. at (3)(b). The statutory factors listed in section 5-750 "ensure trial courts are treating the DOJJ sentences as a last resort."