Fabi v. The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] B. Federal ERISA Claim

Plaintiff's ERISA claim appears to stem from her assertion that Prudential invited her to file suit under section 502(a) of ERISA. See Pl.'s Opp. to Prudential at 11 (Dkt. 17); Pl.'s Opp. to MBF at 13 (Dkt. 21). The scope of this statute, however, is limited to employee benefits plans described in section 4(a) of ERISA and those not exempted under section 4(b) of ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a) (describing the requirements and procedure for filing a claim under ERISA). Government sponsored health plans are specifically exempted from ERISA under section 4(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (providing that “[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a government plan”).