EZ Pawn Corp. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiff EZ Pawn has presented sufficient evidence upon which a jury could find that EZ Pawn was subjected to a regulatory scheme that failed to provide a sufficient substitute for a warrant. In order for a regulatory scheme to provide a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant, it "must advise the owner of the property that a search is being made pursuant to the law, and be properly tailored to define the scope of the search and limit the discretion of the inspecting officers." 5 Borough Pawn, LLC , 640 F. Supp. 2d at 277 (citing Burger , 482 U.S. at 703, 107 S.Ct. 2636 ). GBL § 45 authorizes warrantless searches of certain records maintained by pawnbrokers and specifically provides that pawnshop records "shall at all reasonable times be open to the inspection of ... the superintendent of police, police inspectors, captains of police and police justices of such cities, ... or of any person who shall be duly authorized in writing for that purpose by any or either of them." N.Y. Gen. Bus.