EZ Pawn Corp. v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Defs.' Br., Dkt. 46, at ECF 406.) But, as discussed supra , the use of holds and the confiscation of property are not the only grounds for EZ Pawn's Fourth Amendment claim, and there exists sufficient evidence in the record that NYPD officers engaged in warrantless searches and seizures of pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers with regularity, so as to create a triable issue of fact regarding the NYPD's violation of EZ Pawn's Fourth Amendment rights. New York City Charter § 436 empowers NYPD officers to inspect pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers as irregularly or inconsistently as they choose, and punishes refusal to comply with an inspection with "thirty days' imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both." N.Y. City Charter § 436.

The evidence adduced in discovery indicates that, pursuant to this municipal provision, NYPD officers made frequent unannounced visits to EZ Pawn's stores at random times.