Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] Describing them in the Plaintiff's Memorandum as likened to "Murphy's Law" they include the transfer of the plaintiff's records to new "outside accountants" due to the ill health of the plaintiff's former accountant, the unavailability of the officer authorized to sign the declaration until his return on November 1 and a series of additional unfortunate snafus.

Section 12-41(d) provides in part that "(1) Any person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November, or on or before the extended filing date as granted by the assessor pursuant to section 12-42 shall be subject to a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the assessment of such property . . ."