Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] Tilcon Connecticut v. North Branford, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 04 0489089.

More recently, our Supreme Court in Board of Education of Hamden v. State Board of Education, 278 Conn. 326, 332, 898 A.2d 170 (2006) impliedly determined the mandatory nature of similar statutory language found in General Statutes § 10-66dd which provides that charter schools ". . . shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools"; (Emphasis in original); in its ruling that under Connecticut's statutory scheme, transportation services should not be provided to preschool children attending charter schools because a similar service is not provided to preschool students attending other schools. Id., 340-41.