Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] In Count One of its complaint, the plaintiff appeals pursuant to Sec. 12-17a of the C.G.S. alleging that the Board's tacit approval of the Assessor's imposition of the "unjust and inequitable penalty resulted in an over assessment of the plaintiff's property by the amount of $216,558 as a result of the penalty and petitions the court to reduce the assessment by ordering the Board to rescind and to cancel the penalty. In Count Two, the plaintiff appeals pursuant to Sec. 12-119 of the C.G.S. alleging that the tax on the plaintiff's property was based on an assessment that was "manifestly excessive and could not be arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property . . ." The plaintiff prays that the court reduce the assessment ". . . to an amount equal to 70% of its true and actual value without inclusion of the 25% penalty" and for such other relief as the Court may grant pursuant to Sec. 12-119. The defendants move to strike both counts of the plaintiff's