Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] However, despite the harsh result, General Statutes § 12-41(d) cannot be read in any manner so as to escape the conclusion that the legislature clearly intended that the statutory penalty for a late filing be mandatory. The defendants' Motion to Strike the First Count is granted.

II

In its Second Count, the plaintiff appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 12-119 and alleges that the tax on the plaintiff's property is based on an assessment that is "manifestly excessive" as the result of the addition of the twenty-five percent penalty to the assessment. General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: "When it is claimed that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated."

A number of reported cases have ruled that a taxpayer's action for relief under General Statutes § 12-119 requires more than the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property.