Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] For example, under General Statutes § 12-3a(c), a Penalty Review Committee was created and designated by the legislature to consider waivers of penalties on delinquent state taxes but only in accordance with regulations adopted for such purpose.

The plaintiff, in its Memorandum in opposition to the defendants' motion, cites the provisions of General Statutes § 12-42 in support of its contention that the defendant assessor has discretion with respect to the imposition of the statutory penalty. General Statutes § 12-42 provides in pertinent part that "The assessors may grant an extension of not more than forty-five days to file the declaration required pursuant to section 12-41 upon determination that there is good cause." A fair reading of General Statutes § 12-42 militates against the plaintiff's argument.