Eyelet Crafters v. City of Waterbury
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff in Westrope, whose check was received a day late resulting in a $11,962.43 penalty, unsuccessfully argued that "the plain and clear language" of the statute evinced a legislative intent that "required the Director of Revenue to exercise his discretion to either impose or not to impose a 10% penalty, rather than to impose a penalty mandatorily." Id., 882.

As did the Westrope court, the court in Tilcon concluded, that of the definitions of "subject to" in Black's Law Dictionary — i.e. "liable" — fit most naturally within the context of § 12-41(d)(1) which, if applied to the statute, would read: "Any person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November . . . shall be [liable for] a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the assessment of such property." Tilcon Connecticut v. North Branford, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 04 0489089.

More recently, our Supreme Court in Board of Education of Hamden v.