Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Corporacion Cimex S.A.
[…] Ordinarily, the court likely would not certify an order for jurisdictional discovery for interlocutory review. But in these unique circumstances, considerations of judicial economy and avoiding piecemeal litigation on a jurisdictional question warrant certification. For those same reasons, it is appropriate to certify for review the court's ruling that the FSIA's expropriation exception is not available to any Defendant.

I.

First, a brief history. Plaintiff Exxon Mobil Corporation sued all Defendants under Title III of the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 1. The Act creates a private right of action for U.S. nationals-including corporations-against any “person” that “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). As instrumentalities of Cuba, each Defendant qualifies as a “person” under the Act. See Id. § 6023(11) (defining “person” to include “any agency or instrumentality of a foreign state”).

Each Defendant then moved to dismiss, asserting sovereign immunity.