Exxon Mobil Corp. v. AECOM Energy & Constr.
[…] (Id. at 33-34.)

AECI's first argument is without merit. The statute AECI relies on states in full:

A construction contract may not contain provisions requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a construction lien or a right to a claim against a payment bond before the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier has been paid for the labor, materials, or both labor and materials, furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier.
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-723. Here, the Purchase Order did not require AECI to “to waive the right to a construction lien or a right to a claim against a payment bond.” Id. AECI has provided no authority where the statute has been interpreted to preclude either (1) assurances that a contractor's subcontractors will not affix any liens or (2) promises to indemnify the property owner if a lien is filed.

AECI's second argument, however, has merit.