Exum v. State
[…] Breakfield v. State, 195 Md. App. 377, 392 (2010). In doing so, this Court does not "measure the weight of the evidence; rather we concern ourselves only with whether the verdict was supported with sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial." Id. Upon review of the evidence, as discussed below, we are satisfied that the evidence was more than sufficient to support Exum's convictions and, furthermore, to prove Exum had the requisite criminal intent.

Exum was convicted of two crimes: (1) first-degree assault pursuant to MD. CODE, CRIMINAL LAW ("CR") § 3-202(a)(1) ("A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another."); and (2) conspiracy to commit first-degree assault, which is a common law crime. Carroll v.