Extreme Mach. & Fabricating, Inc. v. Avery Dennison Corp.
[…] Avery Dennison's argument presumes its purchase order was the controlling offer. Extreme Machine characterizes its quotation as the offer. To the extent that the purchase order could be read as an attempt to change the terms of the quotation, Extreme Machine argues the purchase order is a prohibited material alteration of its offer.

{¶ 23} There are various factual issues concerning the parties' conduct. As aforementioned, conduct can be evaluated to establish a contract under the U.C.C. See R.C. 1302.07(A) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract”), (B) (“An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined”).

{¶ 24} However, we need not rely on mere conduct to establish the existence of a contract here due to the parties' initial writings. Mutual assent to enter a contract is normally manifested by an offer and acceptance. Walker v. Jefferson Cty., 7th Dist.