Extreme Mach. & Fabricating, Inc. v. Avery Dennison Corp.
[…] Id., quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). We consider the propriety of granting summary judgment under a de novo standard of review. Comer v. Risko, 106 Ohio St.3d 185, 2005-Ohio-4559, 833 N.E.2d 712, ¶ 8.

{¶ 17} The parties agree that the applicable statutory sections are contained in the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), which governs transactions in goods. See R.C. 1302.02. See also R.C. 1302.01(A)(8) (goods/future goods), (11) (contract or agreement relating to present or future sale of goods). Goods encompass “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action.” R.C. 1302.01(A)(8). The parties also agree they are both considered merchants under R.C. 1302.01(A)(5). See also R.C. 1302.01(A)(7) (“between merchants” involves a transaction where both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants).