Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris
[…] The Solomon case instructs that in order for Plaintiff to succeed on its due process claim, it must show that it was actually awarded the contract or that the state officials had limited discretion in awarding the contract. 960 F.2d at 34. The Plaintiff does not claim that it was ever awarded the lease contract. Therefore, the Court must determine whether the Defendants had limited discretion in awarding the contract under KRS § 56.805. The plain language of KRS § 56.805 provides that "the Department for Facilities Management shall take the action to locate and negotiate for the lease of space meeting the certifying agency's reasonable needs." KRS § 56.805(4). The statute does not require the State to accept the lowest bid or even solicit bids from various owners. The statute allows the State to negotiate with a single owner if it so desires in an emergency situation.