Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris
[…] A cognizable property interest arises when plaintiffs have a legitimate claim of entitlement (or more than a unilateral expectation) to a particular benefit." Michigan Paytel Joint Venture v. City of Detroit, 287 F.3d 527, 539 (6th Cir. 2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In order for Plaintiff to establish a property interest in its bid, Plaintiff must invoke some state statutory or contractual right that supports a legitimate claim to having its bid accepted. Id. at 538.

Defendants allege that the lease in question was procured pursuant to KRS § 56.805. KRS § 56.805 requires the State to "locate and negotiate for the lease of space meeting the certifying agency's reasonable needs", thereby giving the State a great deal of discretion. KRS § 56.805(4).

Plaintiff admits that Defendants notified Plaintiff on several occasions throughout the bidding process that the acquisition of the new space was an emergency procurement. [Rec. No. 14, Amended Complaint, pg 8].