Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris
[…] The Court has determined that the Defendants were operating under KRS § 56.805. Plaintiff, in the Amended Complaint, alleges that KRS § 56.803(13)(a), which prohibits negotiations or changes in the terms of written proposals, applies equally to non-emergency and emergency procurements pursuant to the official policy of the Defendants. Plaintiff alleges that this provision was violated when EGC was given information regarding Plaintiff's bid and permitted to adjust the price accordingly. However, Plaintiff's claim fails because the Defendants were bound only by KRS § 56.805, which specifically provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of KRS § 56.803(4) to (19), this section shall govern the leasing of space . . . required as the result of a bona fide emergency." KRS § 56.805(1). The statute specifically states that KRS § 56.803(13)(a) does not apply to emergency procurements, thus, the Plaintiff's claim must fail.

Plaintiff, in the Amended Complaint, claims that Defendants' conduct was arbitrary, capricious and contrary to KRS § 56.800 et. seq.