Experimental Holdings, Inc. v. Farris
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the decision to award the contract to EGC was an abuse of discretion that unlawfully deprived Plaintiff of its constitutionally protected property interest in its bid without due process of law. Plaintiff further alleges, in its initial complaint, that Defendants violated KRS § 56.803.

Defendants, in a Motion to Dismiss, allege that they were operating under KRS § 56.805, a provision that governs the leasing of space in emergency situations and dispenses with many of the formal procedures required under KRS § 56.803. KRS § 56.805 requires the State to "locate and negotiate for the lease of space meeting the certifying agency's reasonable needs." KRS § 56.805(4).