Experience NY Now Inc. v. 126 W. 34Th St. Assocs. L.L.C.
[…] The defendant's application for attorney's fees is granted to the extent that the defendant may submit an attorney's affirmation, billing records or invoices, and any other supporting proof within 60 days of the date of this order and shall notify the Part 42 Clerk of any such filing.

iii. Dismissal of Amended Complaint

The plaintiff's first through fourth causes of action of the amended complaint must be dismissed for the reasons discussed herein.

The fifth cause of action seeks a declaration that the lease has been cancelled in accordance with Section 227 of the NYRPL. Section 227 provides, in relevant part, that a lessee or occupant of a building may quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises where the premises "is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy." This statutory provision is plainly inapplicable here.