Expeditee LLC v. The Entities Listed on Exhibit 1
[…] Mobile Anesthesiologists Chi., LLC v. Anesthesia Assocs. of Houston Metroplex, P.A., 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010). Because the Lanham Act does not allow for nationwide service of process, the Court looks to Illinois's long-arm statute to determine the reach of personal jurisdiction. Rubik's Brand, Ltd. v. P'Ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule A, 2021 WL 825668, at *2 (N.D. Ill. 2021).

Illinois's long-arm statute provides that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment sets the outer boundary of the personal jurisdiction of its courts. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (“A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.”). The Due Process Clause authorizes personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants who have “certain minimum contacts with [the state] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend ‘traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'” Int'l Shoe Co. v.