Excem v. Amdocs, Inc.
[…] There are three defendants. Defendant Amdocs Software is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state of Hungary, having an address in Budapest. Defendant Amdocs, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that's principal place of business is in Missouri. Defendant Amdocs, Ltd. is a holding company located in the Island of Corsi.

Discussion

Personal Jurisdiction

Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that personal jurisdiction exists over each of the defendants. From the papers, plaintiff are asserting personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 301 and 302(a).

CPLR 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore". The recent seminal case of Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746 (S.Ct 2014) is relevant precedent to the application of general jurisdiction.