Excel Mfg., Inc. v. Wondrow
[…] Electro-Craft Corp., 332 N.W.2d at 898. Respondents submitted evidence that the EX63 product specifications were online and generally available. Excel did not present any evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact on this issue. See DLH, Inc., 566 N.W.2d at 71 ("[T]he party resisting summary judgment must do more than rest on mere averments."). Summary judgment on this claim was appropriate.

Respondents also argue that summary judgment on Excel's MUTSA claim was proper because it was time-barred. Minn. Stat. § 325C.06 (2014), states: "An action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Excel presented an affidavit from Archer, who stated that he "did not become aware of the manufacture and sale of the ProPAK60 until after January 2012." Because Archer's affidavit creates a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Excel's MUTSA claim is time-barred, we do not affirm summary