Exatron, Inc. v. DiFrancesco
[…] According to DiFrancesco, the trial court confirmed the arbitrator’s award of costs under sections 1283.4 and 1283.2, and did not make an award of costs under section 1293.2, which incorporates by reference section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A).

Section 1283.4 provides, “The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”

Section 1283.2 provides, “Except for the parties to the arbitration and their agents, officers and employees, all witnesses appearing pursuant to subpoena are entitled to receive fees and mileage in the same amount and under the same circumstances as prescribed by law for witnesses in civil actions in the superior court. The fee and mileage of a witness subpoenaed upon the application of a party to the arbitration shall be paid by such party. The fee and mileage of a witness subpoenaed solely upon the determination of the neutral arbitrator shall be paid in the manner provided for the payment of the neutral arbitrator’s expenses.” DiFrancesco may have intended to refer to section 1284.2, which provides, “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator,