Exatron, Inc. v. DiFrancesco
[…] The fee and mileage of a witness subpoenaed upon the application of a party to the arbitration shall be paid by such party. The fee and mileage of a witness subpoenaed solely upon the determination of the neutral arbitrator shall be paid in the manner provided for the payment of the neutral arbitrator’s expenses.” DiFrancesco may have intended to refer to section 1284.2, which provides, “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.”

Exatron disputes DiFrancesco’s contention, asserting that pursuant to sections 685.040 and 685.070, it is entitled to attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing the judgment because the underlying judgment included an award of attorney’s fees to Exatron as the judgment creditor.