Exatron, Inc. v. DiFrancesco
[…] DiFrancesco does not contest the amount of the award. Instead, he argues that the trial court was not authorized to award any attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing the judgment because the judgment did not expressly include an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A). According to DiFrancesco, the trial court confirmed the arbitrator’s award of costs under sections 1283.4 and 1283.2, and did not make an award of costs under section 1293.2, which incorporates by reference section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A).

Section 1283.4 provides, “The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”