Exact Scis. Corp. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of N.C.
[…] Id. (finding that the statutory language was "unambiguous, direct, imperative and mandatory"). On the other hand, the Lea court found that, unlike the relevant statutes in Williams, the applicable statutes in Lea did not "enunciate an explicit or implicit intent on the part of the General Assembly to create" a private right of action. 577 S.E.2d at 416.

Here, the Coverage Mandate does include language that requires every health benefit plan to provide coverage for colorectal cancer examinations and laboratory tests. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-179. However, the statute falls under Chapter 58, "Insurance", of the North Carolina General Statutes. Pursuant to § 58-2-40(5), the Commissioner of Insurance "shall . . . [r]eport in detail to the Attorney General any violations of the laws relative to insurance companies . . .; and the Commissioner may institute civil actions or criminal prosecutions either by the Attorney General or another attorney whom the Attorney General may select, for any violation of the provisions of Articles I through 64 of this Chapter [58: Insurance]." This statute appears to contradict Exact's argument that the language of the Coverage Mandate creates an implied private right of action.